Pages with the most categories

Jump to navigation Jump to search

Showing below up to 317 results in range #1 to #317.

View (previous 500 | next 500) (20 | 50 | 100 | 250 | 500)

  1. James Clarkson Corson (1905-1988)‏‎ (4 categories)
  2. Sir Hugh Norwood Robson (1917-1977)‏‎ (3 categories)
  3. Andrew Ramsay (1574–1659)‏‎ (3 categories)
  4. Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh (1921- )‏‎ (3 categories)
  5. Marjory Kennedy-Fraser (1857-1930)‏‎ (3 categories)
  6. Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (1859-1930)‏‎ (3 categories)
  7. William Speirs Bruce (1867-1921)‏‎ (3 categories)
  8. Alexander Crum Brown (1838-1922)‏‎ (3 categories)
  9. Henry Charteris (c1565–1628)‏‎ (3 categories)
  10. George Albert Shepperson (1922- )‏‎ (3 categories)
  11. Election of Sir Alexander Fleming as Rector, 1951‏‎ (3 categories)
  12. John Small (1828-1886)‏‎ (3 categories)
  13. Edinburgh Dental School‏‎ (3 categories)
  14. William Montgomery Watt (1909-2006)‏‎ (3 categories)
  15. Robert Leighton (c1611-1684)‏‎ (3 categories)
  16. Rudyard Kipling (1865-1936)‏‎ (3 categories)
  17. Anne, Princess Royal (1950- )‏‎ (3 categories)
  18. William Fraser Mitchell (1900-1988)‏‎ (3 categories)
  19. Frank Carr Nicholson (1875-1962)‏‎ (3 categories)
  20. Sir Robert Rowand Anderson (1834-1921)‏‎ (3 categories)
  21. Frederick Niecks (1845-1924)‏‎ (3 categories)
  22. John Pitcairn Mackintosh (1921-1978)‏‎ (3 categories)
  23. Charles Mackie (1688-1770)‏‎ (3 categories)
  24. Sir Robert Sibbald (1641-1722)‏‎ (3 categories)
  25. John Stuart Blackie (1809-1895)‏‎ (3 categories)
  26. William Ballantyne Hodgson (1815-1880)‏‎ (3 categories)
  27. Foundation of Polish School of Medicine, 1941‏‎ (3 categories)
  28. Sir Archibald Geikie (1835-1924)‏‎ (2 categories)
  29. James Cathcart White (1852-1943)‏‎ (2 categories)
  30. Record Percentage of Women Students, 1924‏‎ (2 categories)
  31. William Shippen (1736-1808)‏‎ (2 categories)
  32. Foundation of Edinburgh University Students' Association, 1973‏‎ (2 categories)
  33. David Laing (1793-1878)‏‎ (2 categories)
  34. John Buchan (1875-1940)‏‎ (2 categories)
  35. Robert Whytt (1714-1766)‏‎ (2 categories)
  36. Organisation of Industry and Commerce‏‎ (2 categories)
  37. Engineering‏‎ (2 categories)
  38. Adam Ferguson (1723-1816)‏‎ (2 categories)
  39. First 'Non-Political' Rectorial Election, 1932‏‎ (2 categories)
  40. Reid School of Music‏‎ (2 categories)
  41. Foundation of Trustees' Drawing Academy, 1760‏‎ (2 categories)
  42. Sydney Goodsir Smith (1915-1975)‏‎ (2 categories)
  43. Economic History‏‎ (2 categories)
  44. John Lee (1779-1859)‏‎ (2 categories)
  45. School of Chemistry‏‎ (2 categories)
  46. Hebrew‏‎ (2 categories)
  47. Ian Howard (1952- )‏‎ (2 categories)
  48. First Woman Professor, 1958‏‎ (2 categories)
  49. Sir John William Thomson-Walker (1871-1937)‏‎ (2 categories)
  50. Robert Jameson (1774-1854)‏‎ (2 categories)
  51. Appointment of William Carstares as Principal of Edinburgh University, 1703‏‎ (2 categories)
  52. Geology‏‎ (2 categories)
  53. Nursing Studies‏‎ (2 categories)
  54. Election of Gordon Brown as Rector, 1972‏‎ (2 categories)
  55. John Rutherford (1695-1779)‏‎ (2 categories)
  56. School of Mathematics‏‎ (2 categories)
  57. Faculty of Education‏‎ (2 categories)
  58. Lauriston William Sharp (1897-1959)‏‎ (2 categories)
  59. Chemistry‏‎ (2 categories)
  60. Foundation of Faculty of Arts, 1708‏‎ (2 categories)
  61. Medical School Time Capsule‏‎ (2 categories)
  62. Sir Sydney Alfred Smith (1883-1969)‏‎ (2 categories)
  63. John Dalziel Wyndham Pearce (1904-1994)‏‎ (2 categories)
  64. Roger McNeill (1853-1924)‏‎ (2 categories)
  65. Award of Nobel Prize to Peter Higgs, 2013‏‎ (2 categories)
  66. University Secretary‏‎ (2 categories)
  67. English Language‏‎ (2 categories)
  68. Admission of Women to Faculty of Medicine, 1916‏‎ (2 categories)
  69. First American Graduate, 1749‏‎ (2 categories)
  70. Researching Alumni‏‎ (2 categories)
  71. Foundation of University Hall, 1887‏‎ (2 categories)
  72. Moray House School of Education‏‎ (2 categories)
  73. Tercentenary Festival, 1884‏‎ (2 categories)
  74. John Morgan (1735-1789)‏‎ (2 categories)
  75. School of Clinical Sciences‏‎ (2 categories)
  76. Botany‏‎ (2 categories)
  77. William Cullen (1710-1790)‏‎ (2 categories)
  78. Integration of Royal (Dick) Veterinary College, 1951‏‎ (2 categories)
  79. First Woman Rector, 1988‏‎ (2 categories)
  80. Marketing‏‎ (2 categories)
  81. Robert Johnston (c1567-1639)‏‎ (2 categories)
  82. Geophysics‏‎ (2 categories)
  83. Old College‏‎ (2 categories)
  84. Election of Lord Kitchener as Rector, 1914‏‎ (2 categories)
  85. School of Molecular, Genetic and Population Health Sciences‏‎ (2 categories)
  86. Faculty of Law‏‎ (2 categories)
  87. Laying of Foundation Stone of King's Buildings, 1920‏‎ (2 categories)
  88. James Cossar Ewart (1851-1933)‏‎ (2 categories)
  89. William Thomson (1761-1806)‏‎ (2 categories)
  90. Foundation of Faculty of Law, 1707‏‎ (2 categories)
  91. Sir Thomas Henry Holland (1868-1947)‏‎ (2 categories)
  92. Royal (Dick) School of Veterinary Studies‏‎ (2 categories)
  93. University of Edinburgh‏‎ (2 categories)
  94. English Literature‏‎ (2 categories)
  95. First Celebrity Rector, 1948‏‎ (2 categories)
  96. Linguistics‏‎ (2 categories)
  97. College of Humanities and Social Science‏‎ (2 categories)
  98. James Lawson (1538–1584)‏‎ (2 categories)
  99. Resignation of Rector Malcolm Muggeridge, 1968‏‎ (2 categories)
  100. Foundation of University of Edinburgh Graduates' Association, 1924‏‎ (2 categories)
  101. Morrison Chair of International Business‏‎ (2 categories)
  102. Edinburgh College of Art‏‎ (2 categories)
  103. John Moultrie (1702-1771)‏‎ (2 categories)
  104. School of Divinity‏‎ (2 categories)
  105. Brenda Elizabeth Moon (1931-2011)‏‎ (2 categories)
  106. Patrick Sands (c1567-1635)‏‎ (2 categories)
  107. International Management‏‎ (2 categories)
  108. Principal (office of)‏‎ (2 categories)
  109. First Woman University Librarian, 1980‏‎ (2 categories)
  110. Archaeology‏‎ (2 categories)
  111. Opening of Easter Bush Veterinary Campus, 2011‏‎ (2 categories)
  112. School of Philosophy, Psychology and Language Sciences‏‎ (2 categories)
  113. Faculty of Medicine‏‎ (2 categories)
  114. Laying of Foundation Stone of Old College, 1789‏‎ (2 categories)
  115. Foundation of Faculty of Medicine, 1726‏‎ (2 categories)
  116. Merger of Edinburgh Dental School with Faculty of Medicine, 1948‏‎ (2 categories)
  117. Royal (Dick) Veterinary College‏‎ (2 categories)
  118. Agriculture‏‎ (2 categories)
  119. First Charities Week, 1932‏‎ (2 categories)
  120. Logic and Metaphysics‏‎ (2 categories)
  121. College of Medicine and Veterinary Medicine‏‎ (2 categories)
  122. Resignation of Thomas Chalmers, Professor of Divinity, 1843‏‎ (2 categories)
  123. John Moultrie (1729-1798)‏‎ (2 categories)
  124. School of Economics‏‎ (2 categories)
  125. Bruce Alexander Stenhouse (1911-1991)‏‎ (2 categories)
  126. Percy Edwin Alan Johnson-Marshall (1915-1993)‏‎ (2 categories)
  127. Alexander Douglas (d. 1692)‏‎ (2 categories)
  128. First World War‏‎ (2 categories)
  129. David Clerk (fl1746-1768)‏‎ (2 categories)
  130. James Young Simpson's Discovery of Anaesthetic Uses of Chloroform, 1847‏‎ (2 categories)
  131. Election of University's First Member of Parliament, 1868‏‎ (2 categories)
  132. John Stevenson (1695-1775)‏‎ (2 categories)
  133. School of Physics and Astronomy‏‎ (2 categories)
  134. Kenneth Leighton (1929-1988)‏‎ (2 categories)
  135. Faculty of Music‏‎ (2 categories)
  136. Sir David Brewster (1781-1868)‏‎ (2 categories)
  137. Foundation of Faculty of Music, 1894‏‎ (2 categories)
  138. Merger with Edinburgh College of Art, 2011‏‎ (2 categories)
  139. Sir Walter Scott (1771-1832)‏‎ (2 categories)
  140. John Gowdie (c1682-1762)‏‎ (2 categories)
  141. George Stuart (c1715-1793)‏‎ (2 categories)
  142. Visitation of Edinburgh University by Royal Commission, 1826‏‎ (2 categories)
  143. Eric Henry Liddell (1902-1945)‏‎ (2 categories)
  144. William Drummond of Hawthornden (1585-1649)‏‎ (2 categories)
  145. Alan Forest Stark (1910-1982)‏‎ (2 categories)
  146. First Election of Rector by Student Body, 1859‏‎ (2 categories)
  147. Macvey Napier (1776-1847)‏‎ (2 categories)
  148. College of Science and Engineering‏‎ (2 categories)
  149. James Moultrie (1766-1813)‏‎ (2 categories)
  150. Robert Bertram Serjeant (1915-1993)‏‎ (2 categories)
  151. Francis Home (1719-1813)‏‎ (2 categories)
  152. Theft of College Mace, 1787‏‎ (2 categories)
  153. John Mylne (1611–1667)‏‎ (2 categories)
  154. School of Engineering‏‎ (2 categories)
  155. Building of Reid Concert Hall, 1859‏‎ (2 categories)
  156. High School Yards‏‎ (2 categories)
  157. Peter Guthrie Tait (1831-1901)‏‎ (2 categories)
  158. Sir Alexander Grant (1826-1884)‏‎ (2 categories)
  159. Public Law‏‎ (2 categories)
  160. William Pultney Allison (1790-1859)‏‎ (2 categories)
  161. Alexander Fraser Tytler (1747-1813)‏‎ (2 categories)
  162. Forensic Medicine‏‎ (2 categories)
  163. Architecture‏‎ (2 categories)
  164. Opening of Free Church of Scotland Normal and Sessional School, 1848‏‎ (2 categories)
  165. Civil Law‏‎ (2 categories)
  166. James David Forbes (1809-1868)‏‎ (2 categories)
  167. Foundation of Faculty of Science, 1893‏‎ (2 categories)
  168. Merger with Moray House Institute of Education, 1998‏‎ (2 categories)
  169. John Gregory (1724-1773)‏‎ (2 categories)
  170. Samuel Bard (1742-1821)‏‎ (2 categories)
  171. Benjamin Rush (1746-1813)‏‎ (2 categories)
  172. Gerard Baldwin Brown (1849-1932)‏‎ (2 categories)
  173. Eric Liddell's Olympic Gold Medal, 1924‏‎ (2 categories)
  174. First Female Senior President of Students' Representative Council, 1915‏‎ (2 categories)
  175. Commerce‏‎ (2 categories)
  176. James Nairn (1629-1678)‏‎ (2 categories)
  177. New College‏‎ (2 categories)
  178. School of GeoSciences‏‎ (2 categories)
  179. Business School‏‎ (2 categories)
  180. Hispanic Studies‏‎ (2 categories)
  181. Italian‏‎ (2 categories)
  182. Purge of Episcopalian and Jacobite Staff, 1690‏‎ (2 categories)
  183. William Robertson (1721-1793)‏‎ (2 categories)
  184. Foundation of Baxter Chair of Engineering, 1868‏‎ (2 categories)
  185. David Douglas Bannerman (1842-1903)‏‎ (2 categories)
  186. John Adamson (1576–1651?)‏‎ (2 categories)
  187. Robert Ramsay (1735–1778)‏‎ (2 categories)
  188. Arthur Berriedale Keith (1879-1944)‏‎ (2 categories)
  189. Opening of Masson Hall, 1897‏‎ (2 categories)
  190. Universities (Scotland) Act 1858‏‎ (2 categories)
  191. Elizabeth Wiskemann (1899-1971)‏‎ (2 categories)
  192. Kenneth Swanson Ryrie (d1979)‏‎ (2 categories)
  193. Faculty of Science and Engineering‏‎ (2 categories)
  194. Sir Donald Francis Tovey (1875-1940)‏‎ (2 categories)
  195. Zoology‏‎ (2 categories)
  196. Foundation of Faculty of Social Sciences, 1963‏‎ (2 categories)
  197. Midwifery‏‎ (2 categories)
  198. Sir William Muir (1819-1905)‏‎ (2 categories)
  199. John Gustave Pilley (1899-1968)‏‎ (2 categories)
  200. Benjamin Waterhouse (1754-1846)‏‎ (2 categories)
  201. German‏‎ (2 categories)
  202. Eric Ottleben Callen (1912–1970)‏‎ (2 categories)
  203. Albert Stanley McKern (1885-1945)‏‎ (2 categories)
  204. First Graduation of Female Students, 1893‏‎ (2 categories)
  205. Sir John Fraser (1885-1947)‏‎ (2 categories)
  206. Annie Hutton Numbers (1897-1988)‏‎ (2 categories)
  207. School of Health in Social Science‏‎ (2 categories)
  208. School of Social and Political Science‏‎ (2 categories)
  209. History‏‎ (2 categories)
  210. Sir Alfred James Ewing (1855-1935)‏‎ (2 categories)
  211. William Ronald Dodds Fairbairn (1889-1964)‏‎ (2 categories)
  212. Alexander Henderson (c1583–1646)‏‎ (2 categories)
  213. Foundation of Chair of Chemistry, 1713‏‎ (2 categories)
  214. David Goudie Ramage (1907-1986)‏‎ (2 categories)
  215. Robert Reid (d. 1558)‏‎ (2 categories)
  216. George Husband Baird (1761-1840)‏‎ (2 categories)
  217. Opening of McEwan Hall, 1897‏‎ (2 categories)
  218. King's Buildings‏‎ (2 categories)
  219. Faculty of Social Sciences‏‎ (2 categories)
  220. James Geikie (1839-1915)‏‎ (2 categories)
  221. Rector (office of)‏‎ (2 categories)
  222. Foundation of New College, 1846‏‎ (2 categories)
  223. Sir William Turner (1832-1916)‏‎ (2 categories)
  224. Donald Mackinnon (1839-1914)‏‎ (2 categories)
  225. Ethelwyn Bruce Lemon (c1877-1943‏‎ (2 categories)
  226. Physics‏‎ (2 categories)
  227. Alexander Anderson (1845-1909)‏‎ (2 categories)
  228. James Pillans (1778-1864)‏‎ (2 categories)
  229. Appointment of Curators of Patronage, 1859‏‎ (2 categories)
  230. Thomas Charles Hope (1766-1844)‏‎ (2 categories)
  231. Edinburgh University Union‏‎ (2 categories)
  232. School of History, Classics and Archaeology‏‎ (2 categories)
  233. Scottish History‏‎ (2 categories)
  234. Celtic‏‎ (2 categories)
  235. Hugh Blair (1718-1800)‏‎ (2 categories)
  236. Sir Andrew Balfour (1630-1694)‏‎ (2 categories)
  237. James Blair (1656-1743)‏‎ (2 categories)
  238. William Ross Hardie (1862-1916)‏‎ (2 categories)
  239. Foundation of Chair of Computer Science, 1967‏‎ (2 categories)
  240. Sir Robert Sibbald (1641–1722)‏‎ (2 categories)
  241. David Gregory (1659-1708)‏‎ (2 categories)
  242. John Baillie (1886-1860)‏‎ (2 categories)
  243. Robert Rollock (1555-1599)‏‎ (2 categories)
  244. Opening of New Medical School, 1884‏‎ (2 categories)
  245. Universities (Scotland) Act 1932‏‎ (2 categories)
  246. Faculty of Veterinary Medicine‏‎ (2 categories)
  247. Rectorial Election, 1936‏‎ (2 categories)
  248. Andrew Dalzel (1742-1806)‏‎ (2 categories)
  249. South Asian Studies‏‎ (2 categories)
  250. Dugald Stewart (1753-1828)‏‎ (2 categories)
  251. John Home (1722-1808)‏‎ (2 categories)
  252. Bequest of Laing Collection, 1878‏‎ (2 categories)
  253. Giles Henry Robertson (1913-1987)‏‎ (2 categories)
  254. Faculty of Arts‏‎ (2 categories)
  255. Alexander Bower (fl. 1804-1830)‏‎ (2 categories)
  256. First Meeting of General Council, 1859‏‎ (2 categories)
  257. Management Science‏‎ (2 categories)
  258. Sir John Leslie (1766-1832)‏‎ (2 categories)
  259. Construction of James Clerk Maxwell Building, 1966‏‎ (2 categories)
  260. Robert Hamilton (1707-1787)‏‎ (2 categories)
  261. Appointment of Gilbert Rule as Principal of Edinburgh University, 1690‏‎ (2 categories)
  262. French‏‎ (2 categories)
  263. Thomas Craufurd‏‎ (2 categories)
  264. School of Informatics‏‎ (2 categories)
  265. Sir Andrew Douglas Maclagan (1812-1900)‏‎ (2 categories)
  266. Charles Pringle Finlayson (1911-1985)‏‎ (2 categories)
  267. James Butter (fl1672-1690)‏‎ (2 categories)
  268. Raymond Gordon Brown (1912-1962)‏‎ (2 categories)
  269. Alexander Monro ''primus'' (1697-1767)‏‎ (2 categories)
  270. Foundation of Chair of Rhetoric and Belles Lettres, 1760‏‎ (2 categories)
  271. Mathematics‏‎ (2 categories)
  272. David Hume's Failed Application for Chair of Moral Philosophy, 1745‏‎ (2 categories)
  273. Opening of New Medical School, 2002‏‎ (2 categories)
  274. University Calendar‏‎ (2 categories)
  275. End of Regenting System, 1708‏‎ (2 categories)
  276. John Walker (1731-1803)‏‎ (2 categories)
  277. Accounting‏‎ (2 categories)
  278. Cloning of Dolly the Sheep, 1996‏‎ (2 categories)
  279. Refusal of Charles MacDouall as Professor of Hebrew, 1847‏‎ (2 categories)
  280. Andrew Duncan (1744-1828)‏‎ (2 categories)
  281. Foundation of Sir William Fraser Chair of Scottish History and Palaeography, 1901‏‎ (2 categories)
  282. Moral Philosophy‏‎ (2 categories)
  283. Student Records‏‎ (2 categories)
  284. School of Biological Sciences‏‎ (2 categories)
  285. Bibliography of Published Sources‏‎ (2 categories)
  286. Faculty of Divinity‏‎ (2 categories)
  287. Humanity‏‎ (2 categories)
  288. William Hamilton (1669-1732)‏‎ (2 categories)
  289. Alexander Carlyle (1722-1805)‏‎ (2 categories)
  290. First Meeting of University Court, 1859‏‎ (2 categories)
  291. Corporate Strategy‏‎ (2 categories)
  292. Appointment of Max Born to Chair of Natural Philosophy, 1936‏‎ (2 categories)
  293. Edmund Calamy (c1697-1755)‏‎ (2 categories)
  294. John Reid (1721-1807)‏‎ (2 categories)
  295. School of Law‏‎ (2 categories)
  296. Laurence Charteris (c1625-1700)‏‎ (2 categories)
  297. James Carmichael Watson (1910-1942)‏‎ (2 categories)
  298. Reconstitution of Faculties into Colleges, 2002‏‎ (2 categories)
  299. Alexander Monro ''secundus'' (1733-1817)‏‎ (2 categories)
  300. Foundation of Edinburgh Ladies Education Association, 1868‏‎ (2 categories)
  301. David Hume (1711-1776)‏‎ (2 categories)
  302. Opening of University Union, 1889‏‎ (2 categories)
  303. Endowment of Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland, 1901‏‎ (2 categories)
  304. Fire Damage to School of Informatics, 2002‏‎ (2 categories)
  305. Sir Herbert Stanley Oakeley (1830-1903)‏‎ (2 categories)
  306. Foundation of Students' Representative Council, 1884‏‎ (2 categories)
  307. School of Biomedical Sciences‏‎ (2 categories)
  308. Greek‏‎ (2 categories)
  309. William Cleghorn (1718-1754)‏‎ (2 categories)
  310. Political Economy‏‎ (2 categories)
  311. William Henry Playfair (1790-1857)‏‎ (2 categories)
  312. First Publication of the Student, 1887‏‎ (2 categories)
  313. Appointment of Sir David Brewster as Principal of Edinburgh University, 1859‏‎ (2 categories)
  314. Geography‏‎ (2 categories)
  315. Norman MacCaig (1910-1996)‏‎ (2 categories)
  316. School of Literatures, Languages and Cultures‏‎ (2 categories)
  317. Seizure of College Records by Town Council, 1704‏‎ (2 categories)

View (previous 500 | next 500) (20 | 50 | 100 | 250 | 500)