Pages with the most categories
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Showing below up to 250 results in range #41 to #290.
View (previous 250 | next 250) (20 | 50 | 100 | 250 | 500)
- Annie Hutton Numbers (1897-1988) (2 categories)
- First Meeting of University Court, 1859 (2 categories)
- Seizure of College Records by Town Council, 1704 (2 categories)
- William Henry Playfair (1790-1857) (2 categories)
- Opening of University Union, 1889 (2 categories)
- Alexander Henderson (c1583–1646) (2 categories)
- David Goudie Ramage (1907-1986) (2 categories)
- Laurence Charteris (c1625-1700) (2 categories)
- James Carmichael Watson (1910-1942) (2 categories)
- Reconstitution of Faculties into Colleges, 2002 (2 categories)
- Foundation of Edinburgh Ladies Education Association, 1868 (2 categories)
- Erik Richard Sidney Fifoot (1925-1992) (2 categories)
- Foundation of Students' Representative Council, 1884 (2 categories)
- School of Biomedical Sciences (2 categories)
- Sir Archibald Geikie (1835-1924) (2 categories)
- William Shippen (1736-1808) (2 categories)
- Greek (2 categories)
- Donald Mackinnon (1839-1914) (2 categories)
- Fire Damage to School of Informatics, 2002 (2 categories)
- Celtic (2 categories)
- Geography (2 categories)
- Norman MacCaig (1910-1996) (2 categories)
- School of Literatures, Languages and Cultures (2 categories)
- Political Economy (2 categories)
- Appointment of Curators of Patronage, 1859 (2 categories)
- Edinburgh University Union (2 categories)
- Sydney Goodsir Smith (1915-1975) (2 categories)
- First Publication of the Student, 1887 (2 categories)
- John Buchan (1875-1940) (2 categories)
- Robert Whytt (1714-1766) (2 categories)
- Organisation of Industry and Commerce (2 categories)
- David Gregory (1659-1708) (2 categories)
- Sir John William Thomson-Walker (1871-1937) (2 categories)
- Faculty of Divinity (2 categories)
- James Cathcart White (1852-1943) (2 categories)
- Record Percentage of Women Students, 1924 (2 categories)
- Foundation of Edinburgh University Students' Association, 1973 (2 categories)
- Ethelwyn Bruce Lemon (c1877-1943 (2 categories)
- University Secretary (2 categories)
- Foundation of Trustees' Drawing Academy, 1760 (2 categories)
- John Lee (1779-1859) (2 categories)
- School of Chemistry (2 categories)
- Hebrew (2 categories)
- Andrew Dalzel (1742-1806) (2 categories)
- Dugald Stewart (1753-1828) (2 categories)
- Sir Sydney Alfred Smith (1883-1969) (2 categories)
- First 'Non-Political' Rectorial Election, 1932 (2 categories)
- Reid School of Music (2 categories)
- Bequest of Laing Collection, 1878 (2 categories)
- Robert Jameson (1774-1854) (2 categories)
- William Cullen (1710-1790) (2 categories)
- Geology (2 categories)
- Nursing Studies (2 categories)
- Alexander Bower (fl. 1804-1830) (2 categories)
- John Rutherford (1695-1779) (2 categories)
- School of Mathematics (2 categories)
- Construction of James Clerk Maxwell Building, 1966 (2 categories)
- Ian Howard (1952- ) (2 categories)
- Appointment of Gilbert Rule as Principal of Edinburgh University, 1690 (2 categories)
- Tercentenary Festival, 1884 (2 categories)
- First Woman Professor, 1958 (2 categories)
- John Dalziel Wyndham Pearce (1904-1994) (2 categories)
- Roger McNeill (1853-1924) (2 categories)
- Charles Pringle Finlayson (1911-1985) (2 categories)
- Alexander Monro ''primus'' (1697-1767) (2 categories)
- David Hume's Failed Application for Chair of Moral Philosophy, 1745 (2 categories)
- Faculty of Education (2 categories)
- Lauriston William Sharp (1897-1959) (2 categories)
- End of Regenting System, 1708 (2 categories)
- Foundation of Faculty of Arts, 1708 (2 categories)
- Medical School Time Capsule (2 categories)
- Faculty of Arts (2 categories)
- University of Edinburgh (2 categories)
- Foundation of University Hall, 1887 (2 categories)
- Moray House School of Education (2 categories)
- Accounting (2 categories)
- John Morgan (1735-1789) (2 categories)
- School of Clinical Sciences (2 categories)
- Cloning of Dolly the Sheep, 1996 (2 categories)
- William Thomson (1761-1806) (2 categories)
- Andrew Duncan (1744-1828) (2 categories)
- Sir Thomas Henry Holland (1868-1947) (2 categories)
- First American Graduate, 1749 (2 categories)
- Researching Alumni (2 categories)
- Bibliography of Published Sources (2 categories)
- Robert Johnston (c1567-1639) (2 categories)
- Geophysics (2 categories)
- Old College (2 categories)
- Alexander Carlyle (1722-1805) (2 categories)
- School of Molecular, Genetic and Population Health Sciences (2 categories)
- Corporate Strategy (2 categories)
- Integration of Royal (Dick) Veterinary College, 1951 (2 categories)
- Appointment of Max Born to Chair of Natural Philosophy, 1936 (2 categories)
- Edmund Calamy (c1697-1755) (2 categories)
- First Woman Rector, 1988 (2 categories)
- Marketing (2 categories)
- Royal (Dick) School of Veterinary Studies (2 categories)
- Alexander Monro ''secundus'' (1733-1817) (2 categories)
- David Hume (1711-1776) (2 categories)
- Faculty of Law (2 categories)
- Laying of Foundation Stone of King's Buildings, 1920 (2 categories)
- James Cossar Ewart (1851-1933) (2 categories)
- Endowment of Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland, 1901 (2 categories)
- Foundation of Faculty of Law, 1707 (2 categories)
- Foundation of University of Edinburgh Graduates' Association, 1924 (2 categories)
- Morrison Chair of International Business (2 categories)
- John Moultrie (1702-1771) (2 categories)
- School of Divinity (2 categories)
- Patrick Sands (c1567-1635) (2 categories)
- First Celebrity Rector, 1948 (2 categories)
- Linguistics (2 categories)
- James Lawson (1538–1584) (2 categories)
- Resignation of Rector Malcolm Muggeridge, 1968 (2 categories)
- Opening of Easter Bush Veterinary Campus, 2011 (2 categories)
- School of Philosophy, Psychology and Language Sciences (2 categories)
- International Management (2 categories)
- Principal (office of) (2 categories)
- Appointment of Sir David Brewster as Principal of Edinburgh University, 1859 (2 categories)
- First Woman University Librarian, 1980 (2 categories)
- Merger of Edinburgh Dental School with Faculty of Medicine, 1948 (2 categories)
- Royal (Dick) Veterinary College (2 categories)
- David Laing (1793-1878) (2 categories)
- Faculty of Medicine (2 categories)
- Laying of Foundation Stone of Old College, 1789 (2 categories)
- Engineering (2 categories)
- Foundation of Faculty of Medicine, 1726 (2 categories)
- Visitation of Edinburgh University by Royal Commission, 1826 (2 categories)
- Adam Ferguson (1723-1816) (2 categories)
- John Moultrie (1729-1798) (2 categories)
- School of Economics (2 categories)
- Sir David Brewster (1781-1868) (2 categories)
- Percy Edwin Alan Johnson-Marshall (1915-1993) (2 categories)
- Economic History (2 categories)
- Sir Walter Scott (1771-1832) (2 categories)
- First Charities Week, 1932 (2 categories)
- Logic and Metaphysics (2 categories)
- Resignation of Thomas Chalmers, Professor of Divinity, 1843 (2 categories)
- James Young Simpson's Discovery of Anaesthetic Uses of Chloroform, 1847 (2 categories)
- William Drummond of Hawthornden (1585-1649) (2 categories)
- John Stevenson (1695-1775) (2 categories)
- Kenneth Leighton (1929-1988) (2 categories)
- Appointment of William Carstares as Principal of Edinburgh University, 1703 (2 categories)
- Election of Gordon Brown as Rector, 1972 (2 categories)
- Theft of College Mace, 1787 (2 categories)
- First World War (2 categories)
- Merger with Edinburgh College of Art, 2011 (2 categories)
- John Gowdie (c1682-1762) (2 categories)
- Chemistry (2 categories)
- Sir Alexander Grant (1826-1884) (2 categories)
- William Pultney Allison (1790-1859) (2 categories)
- George Stuart (c1715-1793) (2 categories)
- Faculty of Music (2 categories)
- Award of Nobel Prize to Peter Higgs, 2013 (2 categories)
- English Language (2 categories)
- Foundation of Faculty of Music, 1894 (2 categories)
- Francis Home (1719-1813) (2 categories)
- Admission of Women to Faculty of Medicine, 1916 (2 categories)
- John Mylne (1611–1667) (2 categories)
- School of Engineering (2 categories)
- High School Yards (2 categories)
- Peter Guthrie Tait (1831-1901) (2 categories)
- First Election of Rector by Student Body, 1859 (2 categories)
- Macvey Napier (1776-1847) (2 categories)
- James Moultrie (1766-1813) (2 categories)
- Robert Bertram Serjeant (1915-1993) (2 categories)
- Botany (2 categories)
- School of Physics and Astronomy (2 categories)
- Opening of Free Church of Scotland Normal and Sessional School, 1848 (2 categories)
- Public Law (2 categories)
- Election of Lord Kitchener as Rector, 1914 (2 categories)
- Forensic Medicine (2 categories)
- Merger with Moray House Institute of Education, 1998 (2 categories)
- John Gregory (1724-1773) (2 categories)
- Samuel Bard (1742-1821) (2 categories)
- William Robertson (1721-1793) (2 categories)
- Gerard Baldwin Brown (1849-1932) (2 categories)
- James David Forbes (1809-1868) (2 categories)
- English Literature (2 categories)
- Universities (Scotland) Act 1858 (2 categories)
- Foundation of Faculty of Science, 1893 (2 categories)
- New College (2 categories)
- School of GeoSciences (2 categories)
- College of Humanities and Social Science (2 categories)
- Sir Donald Francis Tovey (1875-1940) (2 categories)
- Zoology (2 categories)
- Hispanic Studies (2 categories)
- Edinburgh College of Art (2 categories)
- Sir William Muir (1819-1905) (2 categories)
- First Female Senior President of Students' Representative Council, 1915 (2 categories)
- James Nairn (1629-1678) (2 categories)
- Brenda Elizabeth Moon (1931-2011) (2 categories)
- John Adamson (1576–1651?) (2 categories)
- Robert Ramsay (1735–1778) (2 categories)
- School of Social and Political Science (2 categories)
- Opening of Masson Hall, 1897 (2 categories)
- Sir John Fraser (1885-1947) (2 categories)
- Kenneth Swanson Ryrie (d1979) (2 categories)
- Italian (2 categories)
- Purge of Episcopalian and Jacobite Staff, 1690 (2 categories)
- Archaeology (2 categories)
- Foundation of Baxter Chair of Engineering, 1868 (2 categories)
- Foundation of Faculty of Social Sciences, 1963 (2 categories)
- Midwifery (2 categories)
- John Gustave Pilley (1899-1968) (2 categories)
- Sir Alfred James Ewing (1855-1935) (2 categories)
- William Ronald Dodds Fairbairn (1889-1964) (2 categories)
- German (2 categories)
- Faculty of Science and Engineering (2 categories)
- Agriculture (2 categories)
- School of Health in Social Science (2 categories)
- College of Medicine and Veterinary Medicine (2 categories)
- History (2 categories)
- Sir William Turner (1832-1916) (2 categories)
- First Graduation of Female Students, 1893 (2 categories)
- Bruce Alexander Stenhouse (1911-1991) (2 categories)
- Robert Reid (d. 1558) (2 categories)
- Scottish History (2 categories)
- George Husband Baird (1761-1840) (2 categories)
- Opening of McEwan Hall, 1897 (2 categories)
- Alexander Douglas (d. 1692) (2 categories)
- David Clerk (fl1746-1768) (2 categories)
- King's Buildings (2 categories)
- Election of University's First Member of Parliament, 1868 (2 categories)
- Thomas Charles Hope (1766-1844) (2 categories)
- Foundation of Chair of Chemistry, 1713 (2 categories)
- Universities (Scotland) Act 1932 (2 categories)
- Foundation of New College, 1846 (2 categories)
- Sir Andrew Balfour (1630-1694) (2 categories)
- William Ross Hardie (1862-1916) (2 categories)
- Sir Robert Sibbald (1641–1722) (2 categories)
- Faculty of Social Sciences (2 categories)
- James Geikie (1839-1915) (2 categories)
- Rector (office of) (2 categories)
- Eric Henry Liddell (1902-1945) (2 categories)
- Alan Forest Stark (1910-1982) (2 categories)
- School of History, Classics and Archaeology (2 categories)
- College of Science and Engineering (2 categories)
- Hugh Blair (1718-1800) (2 categories)
- Physics (2 categories)
- South Asian Studies (2 categories)
- James Pillans (1778-1864) (2 categories)
- Building of Reid Concert Hall, 1859 (2 categories)
- John Baillie (1886-1860) (2 categories)
- Robert Rollock (1555-1599) (2 categories)
- Opening of New Medical School, 1884 (2 categories)
- Alexander Fraser Tytler (1747-1813) (2 categories)
- Sir John Leslie (1766-1832) (2 categories)
- James Blair (1656-1743) (2 categories)
- Architecture (2 categories)
- Thomas Craufurd (2 categories)